AITA Player Central

Armonk International Tennis Academy is committed to providing competitive junior players with the skills they need to maximize their tennis potential and reach their individual goals. Our intensive yet highly supportive training environment offers elite level instruction while instilling a work ethic in players that helps them grow both on and off the court. Learn more >>

Academy Headlines

Director Newsletter

February 15, 2017
AITA Director Greg Anderson

With just a few days before our winter break, I would like to remind everybody that we will be holding a Presidents Week camp at Armonk Indoor from Monday, February 20th through Wednesday, February 22nd. The camp will consist of two sessions, 10:00 a.m.-noon and 2:00-4:00 p.m. Please feel free to call me or the desk for more info, or grab a flyer next time you’re in.

I would also like to encourage those of you who will not be going away to take advantage of the open court time through private lessons and/or practice matches. And to those of you who are going away, have a great time and safe travels!

Greg Anderson
ganderson@armonkindoor.com

Upcoming Tournaments

L1A Armonk Indoor September Championships

Dates: September 16-18, 2016
Divisions: Championship Girls 16
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Tennis Fall Challenger

Dates: September 23-25, 2016
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 14, 16
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Note: Held at Armonk Tennis Club
Register Online

L1A Armonk Indoor Columbus Day Championships

Dates: October 8-10, 2016
Divisions: Championship Girls 14, 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk October Challenger

Dates: October 14-16, 2016
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 12
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Indoor October Challenger

Dates: October 28-30, 2016
Divisions: Intermediate Boys & Girls 14
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles, Single-Elimination Doubles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Indoor November Challenger

Dates: November 4-6, 2016
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 14
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1 Armonk Indoor November Championships

Dates: November 11-13, 2016
Divisions: Championship Boys 12, 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Indoor Harvest Challenger

Dates: November 25-27, 2016
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 12, 16
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Indoor Winter Challenger

Dates: December 2-4, 2016
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 12
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Indoor December Challenger

Dates: December 9-11, 2016
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 14
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Indoor December Challenger

Dates: December 16-18, 2016
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B AISC Holiday Challenger

Dates: December 26-28, 2016
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 16
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Indoor Winter Challenger

Dates: January 6-8, 2017
Divisions: Championship Boys & Girls 12, 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Winter Challenger

Dates: January 13-15, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 12, 16
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Indoor January Challenger

Dates: January 20-22, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 12
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L2 Armonk Winter Open

Dates: January 27-29, 2017
Divisions: Intermediate Boys & Girls 12, 14, 16, 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles (14, 16, 18)
FMLC Singles (12)
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

Empire Cup National Doubles at Armonk Indoor

Dates: February 3-5, 2017
Divisions: Advanced Boys 18
Draw: MFC Doubles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk February Open

Dates: February 10-12, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles & Doubles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Indoor Winter Challenger

Dates: February 17-19, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 14
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1A Armonk Winter Championships

Dates: February 24-26, 2017
Divisions: Championship Boys & Girls 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Indoor March Challenger

Dates: March 10-12, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 14
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B AISC Spring Challenger

Dates: March 17-19, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 16, 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Indoor March Challenger

Dates: March 24-26, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 14
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

Empire Cup National Doubles at Armonk Indoor

Dates: March 31-April 2, 2017
Divisions: Advanced Boys & Girls 18
Draw: MFC Doubles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1 Armonk Sports Center April Championships

Dates: April 7-9, 2017
Divisions: Championship Boys 16
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Sports Center Earth Day Challenger

Dates: April 14-16, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 16
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Sports Center April Challenger

Dates: April 21-23, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk May Challenger

Dates: May 12-14, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 16
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1A Armonk Memorial Championships

Dates: May 26-29, 2017
Divisions: Championship Girls 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1B Armonk Tennis Spring Challenger

Dates: June 2-4, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 12
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1B Armonk Tennis June Challenger

Dates: June 9-11, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1B Armonk Tennis Spring Challenge

Dates: June 16-18, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 12
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1 Armonk Tennis June Championships

Dates: June 23-25, 2017
Divisions: Championship Boys & Girls 16
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1B Armonk Tennis Spring Challenger II

Dates: June 30-July 2, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 14, 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1B ATC July Summer Challenger

Dates: July 7-9, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 12, 16
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L2 Armonk Tennis July Open

Dates: July 11-13, 2017
Divisions: Intermediate Boys & Girls 12, 14, 16, 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles & Doubles (FMLC for 12 Singles)
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1B Armonk Summer Fun Challenger

Dates: July 18-21, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 14, 16
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1B Armonk Summertime Challenger

Dates: July 25-28, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 14, 16
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1B Armonk Tennis Summer Series

Dates: August 8-10, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 12, 14, 16, 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1B Armonk Summer Challenger

Dates: August 15-17, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 12, 14, 16, 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1 Armonk Tennis Summer's End Championships

Dates: August 25-27, 2017
Divisions: Championship Girls 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1 Armonk Tennis Fall Championships

Dates: September 8-10, 2017
Divisions: Championship Girls 14
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1B Armonk Indoor September Challenger

Dates: September 15-17, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 12
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online

L1B Armonk Tennis Fall Challenger

Dates: September 22-24, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Clay
Register Online

L1B Armonk Indoor Fall Challenger

Dates: September 29-October 2, 2017
Divisions: Challenger Boys & Girls 14, 18
Draw: Single-Elimination Singles
Surface: Indoor DecoTurf
Register Online